Welsh Music Awards

Saturday, 23 January 2016


2001

Best Female Solo
Charlotte Grieg
Sian James
Cheryl Beer
Charlotte Church

Best Male Solo
MC Mabon
David Gray
Teflon Monkey
Matthew Jay

Best Newcomers
Lostprophets
Tetra Splendour
Tommy & The Chauffeur
Zabrinski

Best Pop Act
Steps
Stereophonics
Eden
David Gray

Best Group
Super Furry Animals
Manic Street Preachers
Lostprophets
Gorky’s Zygotic Mynci

Best International Group
Radiohead
Air
The Strokes
Slipknot

Best Single
Super Furry Animals Juxtaposed With U
Teflon Monkey Farming In Space
Pep Le Pew Y Mwyafrif
McLusky Who U Know

Best Album
Super Furry Animals Rings Around The World
Murry The Hump Songs Of Ignorance
LLwybr Llaethog Stwff
Stereophonics Just Enough Eduction To Perform

Best Video
Super Furry Animals Juxtaposed With U
Mo-ho-bish-o-pi Hear The Air
Jean Jacques Smoothie 2 People
Manic Street Preachers So Why So Sad

Best Unsigned Act
El Goodo
Talkshow
Zabrinski
Pep Le Pew

Best Welsh Language Act
Bob Delyn
Big Leaves
Gorky’s Zygotic Mynci
Zabrinski

Best Label
Boobytrap
FF Vinyl
Sain/Crai
Fflach

Best Producer
Greg Haver
Gorwel Owen
Tim Lewis
Richard Jackson

Best Live Venue over 500 capacity
Coal Exchange (Cardiff)
Cardiff University Students’ Union
Maes B (Eisteddfod)
North Wales Theatre (Rhyl)

Best Live Venue under 500 capacity
Clwb Ifor Bach (Cardiff)
TJ’s (Newport)
Central Station (Wrexham)
Blackwood Miners’ Institute

Best Music Programme
Pop Factory (BBC)
Later With Jools Holland (BBC)
Sesiwn Hwyl (S4C)
Shotgun Slideshow (HTV)

Best Radio Show
Session In Wales (BBC Radio 1)
Gang Bangor (BBC Radio Cymru)
Adam Walton’s Magical Mystery Tour (BBC Radio Wales)
Kevin Hughes (BBC Radio Wales)

Best Website
Murry The Hump
Super Furry Animals
Session In Wales
Virtual Cardiff

Special Event
Miri Madog
Radio 1 Live In Cardiff
Manic Street Preachers in Cuba
Maes B

Lifetime Achievement
John Cale
Meic Stephens
Shakin’ Stevens
Tom Jones

Outstanding Contribution
Rhys Mwyn
Ankstmusik
Geraint Jarman
Manic Street Preachers

2002

Best Group
Lostprophets
Stereophonics
Super Furry Animals

Best Single
McLusky (Lightsabre *********** Blues)
Kennedy Soundtrack
Losprophets (Shinobivsdragonninja)

Best Female
Amy Wadge
Charlotte Church
Rachel Mari Kimber

Best Male
Christopher Rees
Steve Balsamo
MC Mabon

Best Newcomer
Kennedy Soundtack
Jarcrew
Martini Henry Rifles

Best Unsigned
Midasuno
Funeral for a Friend
Talkshow

Best Album
McLusky (McLusky Do Dallas)
Amy Wadge (The Famous House)
Lostprophets (Fake Sound of Progress)

Best Welsh Language
Zabrinski
Melys
Pep le pew

Best Label
FF Vinyl
Boobytrap
Ankst

Best Producer
Richard Jackson
Greg Haver
Owen Morris

Best Venue (500+)
Coal Exchange
St Davids Hall
Newport Centre

Best Venue (<500)
Clwb Ifor Bach
TJs
Blackwood Miners Inst.

Best TV Show
Shotgun Slideshow
4 Trac
The Pop Factory

Best Radio Show
Session In Wales (BBC)
Gang Bangor (BBC)
Kevin Hughes (BBC)

Outstanding Contribution
Rhys Mwyn
John Sicolo (TJs)
Kingsley Ward

Lifetime Achievement
John Cale
Mike Peters
Dave Edmonds

Best Video
McLusky (To Hell With Good Intentions)
Seretonin (Videodrome)
Gwenno (Mor Hud)

2003



2004

Best Female Solo Artist
Katherine Jenkins
Rhian Benson
Elin Fflur

Best Male Solo Artist
Christopher Rees

Best Newcomers
Bullet For My Valentine

Best Single
Goldie Lookin' Chain - Guns Don't Kill People, Rappers Do

Best Album
Lostprophets - Start Something

Best Rock Act
Lostprophets

Best Pop Act
Rhian Benson

Best Dance Night
Cool House

Best Up & Coming DJ
Stuart Grady

Best DJ
Dave Mills

Best MC
Humurak D'Gritty

Best Dance Act
Goldie Lookin' Chain

Best Welsh Language Newcomer
Alun Tan Lan

Best Welsh Language Act
Ashokan

Best Welsh Language Dance Act
Pep Le Pew

Best Welsh Language Release
Texas Radio Band - Baccta' Crackin'

Best Label
Machine Records

Best Producer
High Contrast

Best Rock & Pop Venue (Over 500)
Coal Exchange, Cardiff

Best Rock & Pop Venue (Under 500)
Clwb Ifor Bach, Cardiff

Best Dance Venue (Over 500)
Escape, Swansea

Best Dance Venue (Under 500)
Clwb Ifor Bach, Cardiff

Best Music Programme
Bandit, S4C

Best Radio Show
Bethan and Huw Show

Outstanding Contribution to Welsh Music
Kingsley Ward (Rockfield Studios, Monmouth)

Lifetime Achievement Award
Mike Peters